(For a printable version of my resume, click here.)


1995 MFA Florida State University, Tallahassee, FL
with Robert Fichter & George Blakely

• Outstanding Univ. Teaching Assoc. Award

1981-82, 1985 Photo & Printmaking Studies    San Francisco State University, CA
with Jack Welpott & Melanie Walker
1977 BDAE University of Florida, Gainesville, FL
with Jerry Uelsmann & Todd Walker


2000 — Current Assistant Professor
University of Central Florida, Orlando, FL
Thesis, Special Probs, Alt Proc, Beg, Int, Adv Ph, Exhib & Display
2000 — 2003 Visiting Instructor
University of Central Florida, Orlando, FL
Special Probs, Beg, Int, Adv Photo, Design 1, Drawing 1
1999 Visiting Asstistant Professor
College of Wooster, Wooster, OH
Intermediate/Advanced Photography, Photo 1, Drawing 1        
1994 — 1999  Instructor
Florida State University, Tallahassee, FL 
Alt Ph Processes, Beg, Int Photo, Photo/Non-Art majors, Drawing 1, Graphic Design 1  
1985 — 1992 Windows Display Artist
Macy’s, San Francisco
Design – Production – Installation, Fashion & Hardline Styling - Interiors


2009 Lycoming College Art Gallery  Lycoming College, Williamsport, PA
2008 Wiseman Gallery   Grant’s Pass, OR

Epping Gallery and Artspace 144, McHenry County College, Crystal Lakes, IL

Rose Room Art Gallery, Peabody Auditorium, Daytona Beach, FL


Red Mountain Photo/Print Gallery, Truckee Meadows Community College, Reno, NV

Women’s Research Center, UCF, Orlando, FL

2001 Holzhauer Gallery  Arts Center, Okaloosa-Walton Junior College, Niceville, FL
1999 McKenzie Gallery  College of Wooster,   Wooster, OH
1998 ‘on longing’ Appleton Museum of Art, Ocala, FL
1996 Obsession/Compulsion, Tallahassee Airport, Tallahassee, FL



National Juried Photography Exhibition 2007
1212 Gallery, Richmond, VA
Juror: Brian Paul Clamp, Director, Clampart, New York City, NY

Spectra ’07 National Photography Triennial
Silvermine Gallery, New Canaan, CT
Juror: Peter MacGill, Director, Pace MacGill Gallery, New York City, NY

National Works On Paper
Crown Center Gallery, Loyola University, Chicago, IL
Juror: Dan Addington, Director, Gwenda Jay /Addington Gallery, Chicago, IL

Glimpses In Time
Joyce Gordon Gallery, Oakland, CA
Juror: Stephen Wirtz, Director, Stephen Wirtz Gallery, San Francisco, CA

Illuminance 2007
Buddy Holly Center, Lubbock, TX
Juror: Cliff Deal, Director, Louisiana State Museum, Baton Rouge

Joyce Elaine Grant Photography Exhibition
Texas Woman’s University Fine Arts Gallery, Denton, TX
Juror: Katherine Ware, Curator of Photographs, Philadelphia Museum of Art

PUNCH + SOIL International Juried Exhibition
PUNCH Gallery, Portland, OR
Juror: Eric Freidericksen, Director, Western Bridge, Seattle, WA

Art at the X – National Juried Exhibition
Xavier University Art Gallery, Cincinnati, OH
Juror: Daniel Brown, Critic, Curator

Gallery Aferro, Newark, NJ
Juror: Evonne Davis, Director, Gallery Aferro, Newark, NJ

20th Annual Northern National 2007
Nicolet College Art Gallery   Rhinelander, WI
Juror: Allan Peterson, Artist/Educator/Author, Patron Award

Florida Art Professors Exhibition
M.M. Bethune Performing Arts Center/Visual Arts Gallery,
Bethune Cookman College, Daytona Beach, FL
Curated by  David Swoyer, Curator, Museum of Arts and Sciences, Daytona Beach, FL


National Juried Photography Exhibition 2006
1212 Gallery, Richmond, VA
Juror: Stephen Perloff, founder/editor ‘Photo Review’/‘Photograph                         

Photography Now
South Shore Art Center, Cohasset, MA
Juror: Henry Horenstein, Collector/Artist/Professor, RISD,

55th All Florida
Boca Raton Museum of Art, Boca Raton, FL
Juror: Anne Ellegood, Associate Curator of
the Hirschorn Museum and Sculpture Garden in Washington, DC

UnderCurrent OverView 8
Tampa Museum of Art, Tampa, FL
Juror: Jeffrey Grove, Wieland Family Curator of Modern & Contemporary Art,
High Museum of Art, Atlanta, GA

Cultural Lenses
Greater Reston Arts Center, Reston, VA
Juror/Curator: Maryam Ovissi, Founder of Evolving Perceptions Arts Organization
Washington D.C.

Este Es Mi Hogar/This Is My House
Washington State University, Tri-Cities Exhibition Center, Richland, WA
Juror: Douglas Gast, Professor of Art, WSU

Deconstruction and Reconstruction: The Family Experience
Florida State University Museum of Fine Arts, Tallahassee, FL
Jurors/Curators: Viki Thompson Wylder, MFA, PhD, Director of Education FSUMOFA
and Marcia Rosal, PhD

DeLand Museum of Art, DeLand, FL
Juror: Alec Reingold, Prof Of Art, Parsons School of Design, NY

Florida Biennial
DeLand Museum of Art, DeLand, FL
Juror: Robert Sindelir, Director Emeritus, Kendall Campus Art Gallery,
Miami-Dade Community College


Paperworks 2005 International Exhibition
B. J. Spoke Gallery, Huntingdon, NY
Juror: Faye Hirsch, Senior Editor Art In America, NY

2005 National Open Exhibition
Long Beach Arts   Long Beach, CA
Juror: Scott Canty, Curator, Los Angeles Cultural Affairs Division

Annual September Competition Exhibition
Alexandria Museum of Art, Alexandria, LA
Juror: David Houston, Chief Curator, Ogden Museum of Southern Art,
University of New Orleans, New Orleans, LA

In Focus: Photography Techniques and Trends
Target Gallery at Torpedo Factory Art Center, Alexandria, VA
Juror: SarahKennel, Curator of Photographs
National Gallery of Art, Washington, D.C.

The ‘Untitled’ Exhibition
YorkArts Gallery, York, PA

Florida State University Museum of Fine Arts, Tallahassee, FL
Curator: George Blakely, Professor of Photography, FSU

Three Person Show
Vero Beach Cultural Arts, Vero Beach, FL

13th Annual Southeast Regional Juried Fine Arts Exhibition
The Art Center, Ft Walton Beach, FL
Juror: Mark Johnson, Director, Montgomery Museum of Fine Arts, Montgomery, AL

House of Cards
European Papers Gallery, Columbus, OH


Americas 2000: Tenth Annual All Media
Northwest Art Center, Minot State University, Minot, ND
Juror: Neil Cockerline, Conservator, Director of Field Services,
Upper Midwest Conservation Ass. Minneapolis MN

Orlando Furioso
art6, Richmond, VA

In2Words: Words
Target Gallery at Torpedo Factory Art Center, Alexandria, VA
Juror: Krystyna Wasserman, Curator,Book Arts,
National Museum of Women in the Arts, Washington, D.C.

Florida Masters 2004
Ormond Beach Memorial Museum, Ormond Beach, FL

The Art of Movement
Evans Gallery, California State University Channel Islands, Camarillo, CA

25th Annual Paper In Particular
Larson Gallery, Columbia College, Columbia,  MO
Juror: David Leach, ProfessorEmeritus, Wright State University

27th Annual Art on Paper
Circle Gallery, Maryland Federation of Art, Annapolis, MD
Juror: Linda Simmons, Curator of Prints and Drawings,
Emeritus Corcoran Gallery of Art Washington D.C.

4th National Juried Photography Exhibition
Stepping Stone Center for Photography   Huntingdon, NY
Juror: Andrea Modica, Photographer, Educator

Florida Biennial
Deland Museum of Art   Deland, FL

Orlando Furioso
Casselberry City Hall, Casselberry, FL


Art With A Southern Drawl
Fine Arts Museum, University of Mobile, Mobile, AL Southern Humor Award

Valdosta National 2003
Fine Arts Gallery, Valdosta State Univ.,  Valdosta, GA First Prize
Juror: Amy Dickerson, PhD, Director, University Galleries
University of Florida


Orlando Furioso
Postart, Milan, Italy                                                                       

Buddy Holly Center, Lubbock, TX
Juror: Judy Dater, Photographer, Educator

Three Person Show
Gould Design,  Los Gatos, CA

Claude Pepper Center, Tallahassee, FL

Faculty Exhibition
UCF Gallery,  Orlando, FL


Annual Faculty Exhibition
Florida State Museum of Art, Tallahassee, FL


Florida Fellowship Exhibition
Polk Museum of Art,  Lakeland, FL
University of West Florida Gallery, Pensacola, FL
Selby Gallery, Ringling School of Art and Design, Sarasota, FL,
Museum of Art, Tallahassee, FL
DeLand Museum of Art, DeLand,  FL


National Works on Paper ‘98
UT Tyler Museum of Art, Tyler, TX


Landscape & Still-Life
Downey Museum of Art, Downey, CA

Coastal Center for the Arts, St. Simons Island, GA

Decent Exposure
Nomads Gallery, Tallahassee, FL

Solo Exhibition
Capital Cultural Center, Tallahassee, FL


Photofest ‘96
Tallahassee Municipal Airport, Tallahassee, FL

3rd Annual Photography Exhibition and Competition
Thomasville Cultural Center, Thomasville, GA   First Prize 

Current Works ‘96
Society for Contemporary Photography, Kansas City, MO
Juror: Sylvia Wolf, Curator of Photography, Whitney Museum

Gallery Concord, Concord CA
Juror: Enrique Chagoya, Artist

Solo Exhibition
Tallahassee Airport, Tallahassee, FL 

Alternative Constructions
3 Person Show
City Hall, Tallahassee, FL


2nd Annual Photography Exhibition and Competition
Thomasville Cultural Center, Thomasville, GA

The Other Florida: Paradise of Paradox
City Hall, Tallahassee, FL

Flux and Transformation
3 Person Show
Oglesby Gallery, Tallahassee, FL

Creative Tallahassee
City Hall, Tallahassee, FL


State of Florida Legislative invitational
University Center, Tallahassee, FL

Annual Juried Show
Florida Center for Contemporary Art, Tampa, FL
Juror: Robert Fichter, Artist, Educator

Photospiva ‘89
Spiva Art Center, Joplin, MO


Light Sensitive
Thomas Center, Gainesville, FL


Woman To Woman, A Dialogue In Photography
The Bacchanal, Albany, CA

Bay Guardian Photography
Camerawork Gallery, San Francisco, CA  Third Place Award

PhotoMetro Magazine, San Francisco, CA  Honorable Mention Award



Artist Enhancement Grant
State of Florida, Division of Cultural Affairs

Patron Award
20th Annual Northern National 2007
Nicolet College Art Gallery, Rhinelander, WI

2006 Artist Enhancement Grant
State of Florida, Division of Cultural Affairs

1999 Faculty Development Grant
College of Wooster

1997-98 Individual Artist Fellowship
State of Florida, Division of Cultural Affairs

1995 Phi Kappa Phi
National Honor Society

1994-95   Outstanding University
Teaching Associate, Florida State University

1993-95   Teaching Assistantship
Department of Art, Florida State University



Portfolio Reviewer
SPE National Conference, Miami, FL

Disney Festival of the Masters, Downtown Disney, Orlando, FL

DeLand Festival of the Arts, DeLand, FL WYATT


Portfolio Reviewer
SPE National Conference, Chicago, IL

Creative Arts Department, San Francisco State University, San Francisco, CA

Art Department, Truckee Meadows Community College, Reno, NV

2005 Speaker
Creative Arts Dept.
San Francisco State University, San Francisco, CA


Society for Photographic Education Southeast Regional Conference
Athens, GA

Portfolio Reviewer
SPE Regional Conference
Athens, GA

Jacksonville Photo Club Print Competition


Women’s Conference, Women’s History Month, University of Central Florida

Women’s History Month, Ringling School of Art, Sarasota, FL

1997-98 Curator
621 Gallery, Inc,
Fem’-in-ie n. women collectively: womankind: a national juried show


Florida State Museum of Fine Arts, Tallahassee, FL


2002  Orlando Furioso
Orlando,  FL
2000  Photo Review
Philadelphia, PA
Juror: William Wegman, Photographer, Artful Dodge, Wooster,  OH
1986  Photo Metro
San Francisco, CA
Best of College Photography
Photographer’s Forum Magazine 1986                 
1985  Schlafloss
San Francisco, CA


2005 - 06 Southeast College Art Conference (SECAC)
1995 - Current Society for Photographic Education (SPE)
1996 - Current Tallahassee Art League      
1996 - 2001

College Art Association

Board of Directors, 621 Gallery, Tallahassee, FL

1988 - 92 Toastmaster’s International, New Horizons club, San Francisco, CA  President 1991


2007    Digital Printmaking for the Fine Art Photographer
Ansel Adams Center, San Francisco, CA

2006 Digital Printmaking for the Fine Art Photographer
Ansel Adams Center, San Francisco, CA

2005 Grants Workshop
State of Florida, Ft Walton Beach, FL
Digital Photography, Tampa Gallery of Photographic Arts

2001 Adobe Photoshop Workshop
Real World Design, San Francisco, CA

1997 Marketing and Promotion
Kathryn T. Carter & Associates
Okaloosa-Walton Jr. College,  Ft Walton, FL

1989 ‘Health and Environmental Hazards in the Darkroom’ workshop
San Francisco, CA
Sponsored by ‘Friends of Photography’ and Kodak